Privacy Policy

​Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Stephanie Orgill, doing business as Joli Stag ("Joli Stag", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at stephanieorgill@hotmail.co.uk.

 

When you visit our website https://www.jolistag.co.uk (the "Website"), use our mobile application, use our Facebook application, as the case may be (the "App") and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website and App), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have concerning it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

 

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website and App), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing, or events. This privacy policy forms part of the T&C's, by continuing to contact us through our website it is reasonable to believe you have read them and agree. If you do not, please do not contact us.

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

The personal information you disclose to us

 

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services when you participate in activities on the Services or otherwise when you contact us.

 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. This also includes any voice notes or messages. All meetings are transcribed using a voice transcribing app and no video images or voice recordings will be captured unless you express that is what you would prefer. The personal information we collect may include the following:

 

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; email addresses; messages and transcription notes and other similar information.

 

All personal information that we have must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes. 

 

Information automatically collected

 

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. 

 

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data are service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings, and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages, and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt-out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note, however, if you choose to opt-out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, compliant or conflict management, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, to talk about, enter into or perform a contract with you, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.

  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal information. Before posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at stephanieorgill@hotmail.co.uk and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.

  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information to manage our account and keep it in working order.

  • To provide evidence to you for any mistakes or complaints which may arise. 

  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you the product, service, and new feature information.

  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention or complaints and legal matters).

  • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, or in connection with our contract.

  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services

  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

  • To deliver and facilitate the delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.\

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is following your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Services, subscribing to marketing, or otherwise contacting us using any channel, we will collect personal information from you. 

  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalised content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and evaluating and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end-users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent such as your full name or contact details.

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

 

In Short: We only share information to comply with laws, to provide you with services or evidence, to protect your rights and ours, or to fulfill business obligations and expectations.

 

We may process or share the data that we hold based on the following lawful basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose such as passwords or email addresses for social media.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered or intend to enter into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • If a third party is collecting such data. Our website is hosted through Wix so any information you provide through the website will be collected by Wix. Our meeting transcriptions or notes are collected using Otter, they only collect data on the account owner, Stephanie Orgill, not the transcriptions. One the transcriptions have been processed they are then immediately deleted from the app and archives.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in potential legal situations or disputes in which we are involved.
     

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

 

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to access or store information.

 

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, complaints, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than 1 year.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

 

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet, apps, or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk.

 

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

 

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at stephanieorgill@hotmail.co.uk.

 

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request under applicable data protection laws.

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/legitimate-interests/

 

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. 

 

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with a Service, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request the removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

 

CCPA Privacy Notice

 

The California Code of Regulations defines a "resident" as:

 

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

 

All other individuals are defined as "non-residents."

 

If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

 

What categories of personal information do we collect?

 

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

 

A. Identifiers

Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name

 

YES

 

B. Personal information 

Name, contact information, education, employment, meeting transcriptions, employment history, and financial information

 

YES

 

C. Protected classification characteristics 

Gender and date of birth

 

NO

 

D. Commercial information

Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information

 

NO

 

E. Biometric information

Fingerprints and voiceprints

 

NO

 

F. Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements

 

YES

 

G. Geolocation data

Device location

 

YES

 

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Images and audio, video, or call recordings created in connection with our business activities

 

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information

Business contact details to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us

 

YES

J. Education Information

Student records and directory information

 

NO

K. Inferences are drawn from other personal information

Inferences are drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics

 

NO

 

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;

  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and

  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

How do we use and share your personal information?

 

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice.

 

You may contact us by email at stephanieorgill@hotmail.co.uk, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

 

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt out we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

 

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

 

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers according to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.

 

We may use your personal information for our business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be the "selling" of your data.

 

Stephanie Orgill has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. Stephanie Orgill will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and other consumers.

 

Your rights concerning your data:

 

Right to request deletion of the data - Request to delete

 

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities. If you are making a complaint or questioning your data for legal reasons then your personal information will not be deleted until the matter is resolved.

 

Right to be informed - Request to know

 

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information;

  • the categories of personal information that we collect;

  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;

  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;

  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;

  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and

  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights:

 

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

 

Verification process

 

We will only use the personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for verification. If, however, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information to verify your identity, and for security or fraud prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

 

Other privacy rights

  • you may object to the processing of your data

  • you may request correction of your data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the data

  • you can designate an authorised agent to request the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf under the CCPA.

  • you may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date of the request submission.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at stephanieorgill@hotmail.co.uk, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

 

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?   

 

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification but these notices are not mandatory so please check back if you need to read them. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

The name and contact details of our representative and data protection officer are also in section 12.

 

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?   

 

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at stephanieorgill@hotmail.co.uk or by post to:

 

Stephanie Orgill 

9 Churchill Way

Acklington

Morpeth, Northumberland NE65 9DB

United Kingdom

 

12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?   

 

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit an email to Stephanieorgill@hotmail.co.uk. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Last updated May 31, 2019 (GDPR).

Revised, September 31, 2020.

Revised, April 29, 2021. (For Clarity)
Revised, June 1 2021. (For Clarity)

Revised, August 11 2021. (Clarity)